Quantcast
Editorial / Blog / Oscar 2009, 81st Academy Awards
$editLink

Oscar 2009, 81st Academy Awards

Since January 22nd, the nominees for this year's OSCAR are out. The list as follows:

Best Picture

  • <a href="/Summary/600002265/">The Curious Case of Benjamin Button</a>
  • <a href="/Summary/600002266/">Frost/Nixon</a>
  • <a href="/Summary/600002267/">Milk</a>
  • <a href="/Summary/600002268/">The Reader</a>
  • <a href="/Summary/600002269/">Slumdog Millionaire</a>

    </ul>

    Best Director

    • Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
    • Stephen Daldry – The Reader
    • David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    • Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
    • Gus Van Sant – Milk

      </ul>

      Best Actor

      • Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
      • Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
      • Sean Penn – Milk
      • Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
      • Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

        </ul>

        Best Actress

        • Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
        • Angelina Jolie – Changeling
        • Melissa Leo – Frozen River
        • Meryl Streep – Doubt
        • Kate Winslet – The Reader

          </ul>

          Best Supporting Actor

          • Josh Brolin – Milk
          • Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
          • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
          • Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
          • Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road

            </ul>

            Best Supporting Actress

            • Amy Adams – Doubt
            • Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
            • Viola Davis – Doubt
            • Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
            • Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

              </ul>

              Best Original Screenplay

              • WALL-E - Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon and Pete Docter
              • Happy-Go-Lucky - Mike Leigh
              • Frozen River - Courtney Hunt
              • In Bruges - Martin McDonagh
              • Milk - Dustin Lance Black

                </ul>

                Best Adapted Screenplay

                • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
                • Frost/Nixon - Peter Morgan
                • The Reader - David Hare
                • Slumdog Millionaire - Simon Beaufoy
                • Doubt - John Patrick Shanley

                  </ul>

                  Best Animated Feature

                  • Bolt – Chris Williams and Byron Howard
                  • Kung Fu Panda – Mark Osborne and John Stevenson
                  • WALL-E – Andrew Stanton

                    </ul>

                    Best Foreign Language Film

                    • Revanche (Austria) in German
                    • The Class (France) in French
                    • The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany) in German
                    • Departures (Japan) in Japanese
                    • Waltz with Bashir (Israel) in Hebrew

                      </ul>

                      Best Animated Short

                      • La Maison En Petits Cubes - Kunio Kato
                      • Lavatory - Lovestory - Konstantin Bronzit
                      • Oktapodi - Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
                      • Presto - Doug Sweetland
                      • This Way Up - Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

                        </ul>

                        Best Art Direction

                        • Changeling – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
                        • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
                        • The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
                        • The Duchess – Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway
                        • Revolutionary Road – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

                          </ul>

                          Best Cinematography

                          • Changeling – Tom Stern
                          • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda
                          • The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister
                          • The Reader – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
                          • Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

                            </ul>

                            Best Costume Design

                            • Australia – Catherine Martin
                            • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
                            • The Duchess – Michael O'Connor
                            • Milk – Danny Glicker
                            • Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

                              </ul>

                              Best Documentary Feature

                              • Nerakhoon (Nerakhoon)
                              • Encounters at the End of the World
                              • The Garden
                              • Man on Wire
                              • Trouble the Water

                                </ul>

                                Best Documentary Short

                                • The Conscience of Nhem En
                                • The Final Inch
                                • Smile Pinki
                                • The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

                                  </ul>

                                  Best Film Editing

                                  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
                                  • The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
                                  • Frost/Nixon – Mike Hill, Daniel P. Hanley
                                  • Milk – Elliot Graham
                                  • Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

                                    </ul>

                                    Best Live Action Short

                                    • On the Line (Auf der Strecke)
                                    • Manon On the Asphalt
                                    • New Boy
                                    • The Pig
                                    • Toyland (Spielzeugland)

                                      </ul>

                                      Best Makeup

                                      • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom
                                      • The Dark Knight – John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
                                      • Hellboy II: The Golden Army – Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

                                        </ul>

                                        Best Original Score

                                        • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
                                        • Defiance – James Newton Howard
                                        • Milk – Danny Elfman
                                        • Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman
                                        • WALL-E – Thomas Newman

                                          </ul>

                                          Best Original Song

                                          • "Down to Earth" from WALL-E – Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman (music), Peter Gabriel (lyrics)
                                          • "Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire – A. R. Rahman (music), Gulzar (lyrics)
                                          • "O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire – A. R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam

                                            </ul>

                                            Best Sound Editing

                                            • The Dark Knight – Richard King
                                            • Iron Man – Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
                                            • Slumdog Millionaire – Tom Sayers
                                            • WALL-E – Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
                                            • Wanted – Wylie Stateman

                                              </ul>

                                              Best Sound Mixing

                                              • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten
                                              • The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
                                              • Slumdog Millionaire – Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
                                              • WALL-E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt
                                              • Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt

                                                </ul>

                                                Best Visual Effects

                                                • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron
                                                • The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin
                                                • Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan

                                                  </ul>

                                                  Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

User Comments
Be the first to comment
avatar
Your Name:
Your E-Mail: (will not be published)
Your URL: (optional)
Your Rating
Your Comment(No markup, no html. Plain text please.)
Copyright © 1998-2014 Clipland GmbH. All rights reserved. | Clipland.com 1st in music videos online! We know short form media.